PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome

Alpaca South respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie that gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Alpaca South collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service or sign up for any newsletter (as the case may be).

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave this Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data we collect​

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.

  • Contact Data includes your address, email address, and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account details and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details about orders you place.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, currency, login data, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and by third parties and our communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you. We treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Cookies

Most e-commerce websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies please decline their use via the popup when you first visit the Website or you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However,  if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

Your option not to provide your personal information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including, the right to access your personal data, the right to erase your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data, and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, please get in touch with us at alpacasouth@gmail.com

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Set out below is a list of the ways in which we may use your personal data.

  • To register you as a new customer

  • To provide and deliver agreed products and services;

  • To manage our relationship with you which may include:

  • notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data) 

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you;

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website

  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;

  • where the law requires us or authorises us to do so; or

  • where you have given express consent to do so.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme that imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment, and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information exchanged over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you provide to us, or receive from us. The exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

TERMS OF USE

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use, which together with the Privacy Policy above, govern Alpaca South’s relationship with you in relation to our Website.​ If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. 

  • Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material that is owned by or licensed to Alpaca South. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which is not the property of, or licensed to, the operator is acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Disclaimer

By using the Website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs, or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected to the use of the Website by you. 

 

Some legislation such as the Australian Consumer and Competition Act 2010 and other similar consumer protection laws and regulations in other countries may confer you with rights and remedies relating to the provision of goods or services to you by us via the Website which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (your “Statutory Rights”). We exclude all conditions and warranties implied by custom, law, or statute except for your Statutory Rights.

 

Except for your Statutory Rights

  • all material on the Website is provided to you without warranties of any kind, either express or implied;

  • we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind including but not limited to warranties of acceptable quality and fitness for a particular purpose;

  • we do not warrant that the functions contained in any material on the Website or your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server which stores and transmits material to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components; and

  • we do not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the Website including its correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability, or otherwise.

To the extent permitted by law, including but not limited to any act or omission on your part, we will not be liable for any loss, damage, costs, or expense whether direct, indirect, incidental, special, and/or consequential, including loss of profits, suffered by you or claims made against you which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Website.

 

You expressly acknowledge that we do not exert control over users of the Internet and we are not liable for damage suffered by you, either directly or indirectly, as a result of your access to the Website.

 

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition, which cannot be excluded by the Terms of Use, is limited, at our option, to one or more of the following:

In the case of products or goods supplied by us:

  • the replacement of faulty goods;

  • the repair of such goods;

  • the payment of the costs of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or

  • the payment of the costs of having the goods repaired.

Applicable Law

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to all applicable laws of Tasmania, Australia.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards via Stripe
- PAYPAL

Wholesale Inquiries

For wholesale enquiries, please contact Alison at alpacasouth@gmail.com.